Bill Shorten, Bill Shorten Biography, Australian Politician, Bill Shorten Biography and Profile, Australian Political Leader, Australian

Bill Shorten, born 12 May 1967, Australian politician who has been Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the Labor Party. He was first elected as the Labor Member for Maribyrnong on November 24, 2007. Immediately following the election, the Prime Minister announced that Bill would hold the responsibility of Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Children’s Services.

Growing up in the suburbs, I watched as my mum made sacrifices. She saved to put my twin brother and I through school and herself through university. She made sacrifices to pay for the things that are important. Things like health, education, and a good job.

Subscribe to Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily curated newsletter to receive the latest of Goodreadbiography famous people stories delivered to your email inbox.

On 25 February 2009, the Prime Minister also allocated to Mr Shorten the additional responsibility of Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction.

After the 2010 election he was appointed to the Ministry as Assistant Treasurer and Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation.

On 12 December 2011, Bill was promoted to Cabinet and given the additional portfolio areas of Employment and Workplace Relations, while holding onto Financial Services and Superannuation.

Bill has a Law degree as well as a Master of Business Administration. He is a former director of the Superannuation Trust of Australia (now Australian Super), and the Victorian Funds Management Corporation.

Your May Also Like:  Stephen Andrew Biography

Prior to the election, Bill was National Secretary of the Australian Workers’ Union.

As well as being the interim CEO of the Australian Netball Players’ Association, Bill was on the advisory board to the Australian Cricketers’ Association and Patron of the Australian Jockeys’ Association.

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Maribyrnong, Victoria, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013 and 2016.

Ministerial appointments

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Children’s Services from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction from 25.2.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Assistant Treasurer from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.
  • Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 14.12.2011 to 1.7.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Education from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Workplace Relations from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Parliamentary party positions

  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 13.10.2013.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 13.10.2013.
Your May Also Like:  Julie Bishop Biography

Party positions

  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic) from 1987
  • Member, ALP State Administrative Committee (Vic) from 1989
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1998
  • Member, ALP National Executive from 2004
  • ALP State President (Vic) 2005-08

Personal

  • Born 12.5.1967, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • B.A (Monash)
  • LL.B (Monash)
  • M.BA (Melb)
  • Director, Australian Super (formerly Superannuation Trust Australia) 1998-2007
  • National Secretary, Australian Workers’ Union 2001-07
  • Director, Victorian Funds Management Corporation 2005-07

Military Service

  • Australian Army Reserve 1985-86

Electorate

  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north-western Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Aberfeldie, Airport West, Avondale Heights, Braybrook, Essendon, Essendon North, Essendon West, Kealba, Keilor East, Maribyrnong, Moonee Ponds, Niddrie, St Albans, Sunshine North, and parts of Maidstone and Strathmore.
  • Area: 73 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110286 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: mainly residential; light manufacturing and retail.

Honours

  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001

Family
Bill lives in his electorate of Maribyrnong with his wife and children.

  • Bill Shorten Biography and Profile (Bill Shorten)

Thank you for visiting Goodreadbiography.com. Was this information helpful?
+ Share it with friends or leave your comment below
+ Submit or suggest famous biographies.
+ Report errors or incorrect facts.
Your May Also Like:  Julia Gillard Biography

Subscribe to Goodreadbiography Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily curated newsletter to receive the latest of Goodreadbiography famous people biographies delivered to your email inbox.





Leave a Reply